SIMPLE DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: 19-Apr-2024
Last Updated: 19-Apr-2024

The Vestry of St Peter’s Galashiels and the Clergy will keep your personal data safe to comply with the General Data Processing Regulation (the “GDPR”).

We use your personal data: –

  • To provide pastoral care to you;
  • To administer membership records such as the Communicants Roll and the Congregational Roll;
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Peter’s and in the broader Scottish Episcopal Church;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications).

We process your personal data for our legitimate interests and, where required, with your explicit consent.  Explicit consent is required for sensitive pastoral information and inclusion on the Communicants’ roll.

We will not share you personal information outside the church except when:

  • We are legally required to;
  • It is necessary for the safeguarding of others;
  • The Bishop or Dean of the Diocese inspect our registers;
  • And, if you are appointed to a role in the church, such as vestry member, then we will share relevant contact information with the Diocese and/or the General Synod Office so that they can communicate with you.

We keep your personal data for as long as required subject to guidance provided by the Scottish Episcopal Church.  Specifically,

  • We retain Communicant and Congregational roll data while it is still current;
  • Historic records are held in our archive for 6 years;
  • Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate;
  • And church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

To exercise all relevant rights under the GDPR regarding your personal data (e.g. obtaining a copy of the data we hold), queries or complaints please contact the Vestry Secretary at stpeterschurchgala@gmail.com or the “contact” page on this site.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via ico.org.uk or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Scroll to Top